Big Win, Big Decis
[…] Ms. Blasini argues that under Kansas law, wrongful death claims survive only if the spouse can show that she and her husband had an agreement to institute the lawsuit before the death. 17 In the context of federal law, the district court of Kansas has held that federal law preempts the application of state law when determining who is a proper party in a wrongful death case. A court sitting in admiralty applies substantive federal law. See Am. Dredging Co. v. Miller, 510 U.S. 443, 447, 114 S.Ct. 981, 127 L.Ed.2d 285 (1994). Federal maritime law is governed by DOHSA, 46 U.S.C. § 761 et seq., which provides that "[w]hen . . . the death of a person shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or default occurring on the high seas beyond a marine league from the shore of any State, or the District of Columbia, or the Territories or dependencies of the United States, the personal representative of the decedent may maintain a suit for damages in the district courts of the United States, in admiralty, for the exclusive benefit of the decedent's wife, husband, parent, child, or dependent relative against the vessel, person, or corporation which would have been liable if death had not ensued." 18 There is nothing in DOHSA itself that addresses how to determine who is the proper plaintiff in a wrongful death action. DOHSA provides for suits in federal court, but not the parties that can be sued.